Original Medicare vs a plan · Middlesex County, MA · 2027 plan year

Original Medicare vs Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

Plan premium
$163 a month
Yearly limit, in network
$3,850
2027 star rating
4 of 5
Prior authorization needed for
18 services

In Massachusetts, you can go back to Medigap later

Massachusetts law makes Medigap companies accept you from February 1 to March 31 each year. Your age and health do not change the price. Coverage from that window starts on June 1. The companies also sell Medigap during the rest of the year. So you can try Medicare Advantage and go back to Original Medicare with Medigap later.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 01450 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)

$6,139 a year

Premiums
$2,820
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,703

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

HMO from Tufts Health Plan

$12,192 a year

Premiums
$4,470
Medical costs
$690
Drugs
$7,032

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $8,320. This plan has no drug coverage, and its members cannot add a separate drug plan. We count drugs at full price. People often pick it when they get drugs from the VA, TRICARE, or an employer.

With these settings, Original Medicare costs about $6,053 less a year than Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO).

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $10

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $20

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $0-$30

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    20%

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $130

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $30

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $0-$100

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $175

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

    $300

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapTufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $25.50$163 + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$3,850 in network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$0
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$10 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$20 copay
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0-$30 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$30 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$30 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$200 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$100 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$175 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$300 per stayPrior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$0 per day for days 1-20; $110 per day for days 21-44; $0 per day for days 45-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$10 copay
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$15 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible10% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible$0 copayPrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)No drug coverage
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $3 copayPreferred Brand: 17% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 35% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsuranceNo drug coverage

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Massachusetts, 10 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $13.30 to $284.70 a month. Half of them cost $114.75 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareTufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)
DentalNoNot covered
Eye examNoYes
Glasses or contactsNoYes, $150 allowance
Hearing aidsNoYes, copays from $250
Over-the-counter allowanceNoNo
Fitness benefitNoYes
Rides to careNoYes
Meals after a hospital stayNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYes
Part B premium givebackNoNo

What changed for 2027

Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H2256-016-2

  • Monthly premium up from $153 to $163
  • Specialist visit: $15 copay to $20 copay
  • Emergency care: $110 copay to $130 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$100 copay to $0-$200 copay
  • Skilled nursing facility: $20 per day for days 1-20; $80 per day for days 21-44; $0 per day for days 45-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $110 per day for days 21-44; $0 per day for days 45-100

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 01450 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons