Original Medicare vs a plan · Milwaukee County, WI · 2027 plan year

Original Medicare vs Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

Plan premium
$84 a month
Yearly limit, in network
$7,150
2027 star rating
4.5 of 5
Prior authorization needed for
23 services

In most states, including Wisconsin, you cannot count on getting Medigap later

You can buy any Medigap plan with no health questions in the 6 months that start when you are 65 or older and have Part B. After that, a Medigap company in Wisconsin can ask about your health. It can say no, or it can charge you more. So if you join a Medicare Advantage plan now, you may not be able to get Medigap later.

One exception is the trial right. If you joined Medicare Advantage when you first got Medicare at 65, or you left a Medigap plan to try Medicare Advantage for the first time, you can switch back within 12 months. Then you can buy a Medigap plan with no health questions.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Wisconsin sets its own Medigap plans: a basic plan with optional riders, two cost-sharing plans, and a high-deductible plan. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 53132 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)

$6,133 a year

Premiums
$2,638
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,880

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

PPO from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

$7,178 a year

Premiums
$3,522
Medical costs
$1,560
Drugs
$2,096

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $10,672.

With these settings, Original Medicare costs about $1,045 less a year than Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO).

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $5

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $45

    Prior authorization

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $0-$30

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $50-$295

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $130

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $35

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $0-$245

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $285

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

    $1,475

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapAnthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $10.30$84 + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$0
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$5 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$45 copayPrior authorization
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0-$30 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$50-$295 copayPrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$75-$110 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$35 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$295 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$245 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$285 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$295 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90Prior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$40 copayPrior authorization
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$35 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)$595
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 31% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $0 copayPreferred Brand: 25% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 25% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 27% coinsurance

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Wisconsin, 8 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $5.30 to $189.10 a month. Half of them cost $10.85 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules, and you may not be able to get Medigap later.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 23 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareAnthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)
DentalNoPreventive only
Eye examNoYes
Glasses or contactsNoNo
Hearing aidsNoYes, up to $3,000
Over-the-counter allowanceNo$40 a year
Fitness benefitNoNo
Rides to careNoNo
Meals after a hospital stayNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYes
Part B premium givebackNoNo

What changed for 2027

Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (PPO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H4036-008-0

  • Monthly premium up from $68 to $84
  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $4,500 to $7,150
  • Drug deductible up from $275 to $595
  • Specialist visit: $40 copay to $45 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $50-$225 copay to $50-$295 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0 copay, 20% coinsurance to $0-$295 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $295 copay to $285 copay
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Overall star rating up from 4 to 4.5

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Wisconsin sets its own Medigap plans: a basic plan with optional riders, two cost-sharing plans, and a high-deductible plan. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 53132 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons