County guide · Worcester County, MA · 2027 plan year

Original Medicare vs Medicare Advantage in Worcester County, MA

This guide lists 34 Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 in Worcester County, with the yearly cost of each one next to Original Medicare without Medigap. Special needs plans are not on this list.

Text us about your choice

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

Plans
34
$0 premium
19 plans
Lowest in-network limit
$3,400
Highest in-network limit
$9,850

In Massachusetts, you can go back to Medigap later

Massachusetts law makes Medigap companies accept you from February 1 to March 31 each year. Your age and health do not change the price. Coverage from that window starts on June 1. The companies also sell Medigap during the rest of the year. So you can try Medicare Advantage and go back to Original Medicare with Medigap later.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Yearly cost of each plan

Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs for three levels of care. A light year is checkups and a few visits. A regular year has ongoing specialist care. A heavy year has frequent care and a 5-day hospital stay.

PlanMonthly premiumsYearly limit on medical costsStarsPrior authorizationLight yearRegular yearHeavy year
Original Medicare without Medigapand the lowest-cost drug planPart B $209.50 + a drug plan from $13.30No yearly limit. You pay 20% of most costs.Not ratedShort list of services$3,032$6,139$10,769
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-450 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$2,564$5,015$11,059
eternalHealth Give Back (PPO)PPO from eternalHealth · Plan ID H2694-002 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $48 of Part B)$6,500 in network; $10,000 in and out of network2.5 of 512 services$1,973$5,043$10,328
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5793-014 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network3 of 519 services$2,564$5,085$11,011
Fallon Medicare Plus Orange (HMO)HMO from Fallon Health · Plan ID H9001-041 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$9,850 in network4 of 518 services$2,614$5,171$11,434
eternalHealth Forever (HMO)HMO from eternalHealth · Plan ID H1280-001 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,000 in networkNot enough data available13 services$2,544$5,200$10,244
eternalHealth Freedom (PPO)PPO from eternalHealth · Plan ID H2694-001 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,500 in network; $9,500 in and out of network2.5 of 513 services$2,549$5,325$10,179
Fallon Medicare Plus Green (HMO)HMO from Fallon Health · Plan ID H9001-030 · Medicare.gov$105 plan + Part B $209.50$6,000 in network4 of 518 services$3,839$5,723$11,129
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Smart Saver Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-047 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network4 of 518 services$2,624$6,004$12,024
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MA-0003 (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H5253-157 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network4 of 524 services$2,514$6,122$12,064
Mass General Brigham Advantage Core (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-002 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $7,150 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$2,624$6,132$12,064
HumanaChoice H5216-249 (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-249 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network; $6,750 in and out of network4 of 524 services$2,594$6,160$11,664
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Basic Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-036 · Medicare.gov$85 plan + Part B $209.50$4,500 in network4 of 518 services$3,644$6,182$10,434
Mass General Brigham Advantage Secure (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-001 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$60 plan + Part B $209.50$5,000 in network; $5,000 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$3,329$6,197$10,634
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-160 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$3,229$6,342$11,992
Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)HMO from Fallon Health · Plan ID H9001-031 · Medicare.gov$217 plan + Part B $209.50$3,400 in network4 of 518 services$5,163$6,487$10,213
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-760 · Medicare.gov$60 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network; $9,550 in and out of network4 of 519 services$3,334$6,542$12,384
HumanaChoice Giveback H5216-138 (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-138 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Hartford County, CT$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $40 of Part B)$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 524 services$2,736$6,790$11,584
HumanaChoice Giveback H7617-046 (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H7617-046 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Hillsborough County, NH$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $40 of Part B)$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4.5 of 524 services$2,736$6,790$11,584
HumanaChoice Giveback H5216-477 (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-477 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $48 of Part B)$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 524 services$2,653$6,892$11,488
Medicare HMO Blue PlusRx (HMO)HMO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts · Plan ID H2261-005 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$245 plan + Part B $209.50$3,800 in network4.5 of 518 services$5,454$7,003$10,319
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Value Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-034 · Medicare.gov$190 plan + Part B $209.50$4,200 in network4 of 518 services$4,879$7,169$11,394
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-033 · Medicare.gov$224 plan + Part B $209.50$3,850 in network4 of 518 services$5,378$7,416$10,467
Mass General Brigham Advantage Plus (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-003 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$180 plan + Part B $209.50$4,500 in network; $4,500 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$4,759$7,522$11,574
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MA-0006 (PPO)PPO from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H8768-055 · Medicare.gov$67 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 524 services$4,033$7,686$12,868
Medicare PPO Blue PlusRx (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts · Plan ID H2230-002 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$300 plan + Part B $209.50$4,200 in network; $6,300 in and out of network4 of 518 services$6,114$7,718$11,729
Tufts Medicare Preferred PPO RX (PPO)PPO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H9907-003 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$220 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$5,279$8,779$14,704
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-296 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Fairfield County, CT$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $90 of Part B)$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$1,767$9,556$28,650
Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)HMO from Fallon Health · Plan ID H9001-039 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $75 of Part B)$6,700 in network4 of 518 services$1,937$9,616$27,895
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MA-MA2 (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H5253-225 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $110 of Part B)$7,150 in network4 of 524 services$1,482$9,786$29,920
Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-059 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Hartford County, CT$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $123 of Part B)$4,950 in network; $8,950 in and out of network4 of 524 services$1,416$10,535$27,564
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MA-MA01 (PPO)PPO from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H8768-045 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $60 of Part B)$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 524 services$2,797$11,166$30,520
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Basic No Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-041 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$50 plan + Part B $209.50$4,500 in network4 of 518 services$3,512$11,406$29,190
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Value No Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-040 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$142 plan + Part B $209.50$4,200 in network4 of 518 services$4,591$12,145$29,649
Tufts Medicare Preferred HMO Prime No Rx (HMO)HMO from Tufts Health Plan · Plan ID H2256-039 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$182 plan + Part B $209.50$3,850 in network4 of 518 services$5,056$12,420$28,419

Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. This guide has no prices for these plans, so the Original Medicare totals leave out Medigap. A plan with no drug coverage counts drugs at full price, unless its members can add a separate drug plan. A plan name with a link opens a page where you can change the care level and your drugs.

Not sure which plan fits your year?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read these costs and check them with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

County guides in Massachusetts

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 01331 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons