County guide · Wayne County, MI · 2027 plan year

Original Medicare vs Medicare Advantage in Wayne County, MI

This guide lists 64 Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 in Wayne County, with the yearly cost of each one next to Original Medicare with Medigap. Special needs plans are not on this list.

Text us about your choice

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

Plans
64
$0 premium
41 plans
Lowest in-network limit
$4,000
Highest in-network limit
$9,850

In most states, including Michigan, you cannot count on getting Medigap later

You can buy any Medigap plan with no health questions in the 6 months that start when you are 65 or older and have Part B. After that, a Medigap company in Michigan can ask about your health. It can say no, or it can charge you more. So if you join a Medicare Advantage plan now, you may not be able to get Medigap later.

One exception is the trial right. If you joined Medicare Advantage when you first got Medicare at 65, or you left a Medigap plan to try Medicare Advantage for the first time, you can switch back within 12 months. Then you can buy a Medigap plan with no health questions.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Yearly cost of each plan

Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs for three levels of care. A light year is checkups and a few visits. A regular year has ongoing specialist care. A heavy year has frequent care and a 5-day hospital stay.

PlanMonthly premiumsYearly limit on medical costsStarsPrior authorizationLight yearRegular yearHeavy year
Original Medicare with Medigap Plan Gand the lowest-cost drug planPart B $209.50 + Plan G + a drug plan from $5.30$292 Part B deductible, then Plan G paysNot ratedShort list of servicesWe have no checked Medigap price for this county yet. Check Medigap prices on Medicare.gov
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan Cash Back (HMO)HMO from Trinity Health Plan of Michigan · Plan ID H9179-002 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $145 of Part B)$9,850 in network3 of 56 services$1,419$4,352$10,862
PriorityMedicare Smart Savings (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H2320-032 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $116 of Part B)$9,850 in network4.5 of 515 services$1,800$4,591$11,335
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-214 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,200 in network; $10,100 in and out of network4 of 519 services$2,544$4,785$9,769
Aetna Medicare Value Care (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-399 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,900 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$2,559$4,835$9,894
Humana Full Access Giveback (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-306 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $99 of Part B)$9,850 in network; $14,800 in and out of network4 of 524 services$1,853$4,933$11,920
Humana Full Access Giveback (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H7617-058 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $99 of Part B)$9,850 in network; $14,800 in and out of network4.5 of 524 services$1,853$4,933$11,920
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-404 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$4,900 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$2,549$5,171$9,814
Henry Ford Select (HMO)HMO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-029 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$4,950 in network4 of 515 services$2,539$5,194$9,864
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H3192-003 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network3.5 of 519 services$2,559$5,211$10,329
BCN Advantage ConnectedCare (HMO)HMO from Blue Care Network · Plan ID H5883-007 · Medicare.gov$50 plan + Part B $209.50$4,800 in network4.5 of 518 services$3,149$5,214$10,314
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Wellcare · Plan ID H5475-031 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $81.50 of Part B)$9,850 in network3 of 520 services$1,969$5,223$9,787
Zing Elite Select MI (HMO)HMO from Zing Health · Plan ID H4624-022 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network3.5 of 521 services$2,539$5,229$10,639
Zing Select Care MI (HMO)HMO from Zing Health · Plan ID H4624-006 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network3.5 of 521 services$2,544$5,436$10,859
HAP Member Assist (PPO)PPO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2322-017 · Medicare.gov$6.30 plan + Part B $209.50$5,600 in network; $5,600 in and out of network3.5 of 515 services$2,620$5,445$10,240
McLaren Medicare Inspire Giveback (HMO)HMO from McLaren Medicare · Plan ID H6322-008 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $70 of Part B)$6,750 in network3 of 515 services$1,724$5,560$10,824
HAP Medicare Superior (HMO)HMO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-028 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,800 in network4 of 515 services$2,554$5,579$10,714
HAP Medicare Connect (HMO)HMO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-015 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,600 in network4 of 515 services$2,559$5,584$10,514
Zing Open Choice MI (PPO)PPO from Zing Health · Plan ID H6876-001 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,450 in network; $9,950 in and out of network3.5 of 521 services$2,544$5,667$11,364
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MI-4 (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H2736-001 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,900 in networkPlan too new to be measured24 services$2,514$5,825$10,814
McLaren Medicare Inspire Plus (HMO)HMO from McLaren Medicare · Plan ID H6322-002 · Medicare.gov$20 plan + Part B $209.50$5,900 in network3 of 515 services$2,804$5,844$11,014
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan No Premium (HMO)HMO from Trinity Health Plan of Michigan · Plan ID H9179-001 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,500 in network3 of 56 services$2,599$5,852$11,069
BCN Advantage Prime Value (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Blue Care Network · Plan ID H5883-014 · Medicare.gov$48 plan + Part B $209.50$6,000 in network; $6,000 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$3,125$5,950$10,860
Medicare Plus Blue Secure (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-009 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,000 in network; $7,000 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$2,722$5,953$11,835
Medicare Plus Blue Giveback (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-008 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $50 of Part B)$9,250 in network; $11,000 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$2,569$5,981$11,853
HAP Medicare Prime (PPO)PPO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2322-016 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,400 in network; $6,400 in and out of network3.5 of 515 services$2,745$5,983$11,314
Medicare Plus Blue Essential (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-004 · Medicare.gov$40 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $7,150 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$3,039$6,039$11,434
HAP Senior Plus (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-021 · Medicare.gov$105 plan + Part B $209.50$4,650 in network; $4,650 in and out of network4 of 515 services$3,804$6,039$10,824
HAP Medicare Explore (PPO)PPO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2322-011 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,050 in network; $6,050 in and out of network3.5 of 515 services$2,820$6,049$10,964
PriorityMedicare Key (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H2320-022 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,950 in network4.5 of 515 services$2,961$6,053$11,508
HAP Senior Plus Henry Ford Tiered Access (HMO)HMO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-018 · Medicare.gov$95 plan + Part B $209.50$4,750 in network4 of 515 services$3,684$6,104$10,804
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Wellcare · Plan ID H5475-038 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,100 in network3 of 520 services$2,554$6,139$12,014
PriorityMedicare Thrive (PPO)PPO from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H4875-024 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $7,150 in and out of network4 of 515 services$3,030$6,173$12,007
McLaren Medicare Inspire (HMO)HMO from McLaren Medicare · Plan ID H6322-001 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$6,600 in network3 of 515 services$2,564$6,195$11,514
Humana Gold Plus H8908-004 (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Humana · Plan ID H8908-004 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$4,400 in network3.5 of 524 services$2,619$6,207$9,314
PriorityMedicare Edge (PPO)PPO from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H4875-020 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,100 in network; $7,100 in and out of network4 of 515 services$3,003$6,240$12,014
Humana Full Access (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-384 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,200 in network; $5,200 in and out of network4 of 524 services$2,604$6,259$10,114
Humana Full Access (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H7617-052 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$5,200 in network; $5,200 in and out of network4.5 of 524 services$2,604$6,259$10,114
PriorityMedicare Align (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H2320-033 · Medicare.gov$6.30 plan + Part B $209.50$6,800 in network4.5 of 515 services$2,640$6,305$11,385
Medicare Plus Blue + Meijer (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-007 · Medicare.gov$45 plan + Part B $209.50$6,750 in network; $6,750 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$3,104$6,344$12,009
PriorityMedicare Thrive Plus (PPO)PPO from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H4875-018 · Medicare.gov$67 plan + Part B $209.50$6,600 in network; $6,600 in and out of network4 of 515 services$3,392$6,377$11,628
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan Plus (HMO)HMO from Trinity Health Plan of Michigan · Plan ID H9179-004 · Medicare.gov$69 plan + Part B $209.50$5,900 in network3 of 56 services$3,412$6,380$10,982
PriorityMedicare Value (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H2320-029 · Medicare.gov$74 plan + Part B $209.50$6,000 in network4.5 of 515 services$3,500$6,472$11,387
Medicare Plus Blue Vitality (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-002 · Medicare.gov$111 plan + Part B $209.50$5,000 in network; $6,700 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$3,876$6,516$11,116
Humana Full Access (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-011 · Medicare.gov$41 plan + Part B $209.50$4,800 in network; $4,800 in and out of network4 of 524 services$3,096$6,627$10,206
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Wellcare · Plan ID H5475-026 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,100 in network3 of 520 services$2,604$6,639$12,014
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MI-0002 (PPO)PPO from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H0294-018 · Medicare.gov$70 plan + Part B $209.50$5,900 in network; $5,900 in and out of network3 of 524 services$3,354$6,704$11,654
BCN Advantage Classic (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Blue Care Network · Plan ID H5883-002 · Medicare.gov$158 plan + Part B $209.50$4,800 in network; $4,800 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$4,440$6,750$11,065
PriorityMedicare (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H2320-028 · Medicare.gov$97 plan + Part B $209.50$5,100 in network4.5 of 515 services$3,752$6,764$11,178
HAP Senior Plus (PPO)PPO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2322-008 · Medicare.gov$165 plan + Part B $209.50$4,450 in network; $4,450 in and out of network3.5 of 515 services$4,519$6,849$11,344
Medicare Plus Blue Signature (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-001 · Medicare.gov$158 plan + Part B $209.50$4,300 in network; $6,500 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$4,440$6,925$11,110
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MI-0001 (PPO)PPO from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H0294-017 · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $7,150 in and out of network3 of 524 services$3,229$6,969$12,064
PriorityMedicare Merit (PPO)PPO from Priority Health Medicare · Plan ID H4875-016 · Medicare.gov$141 plan + Part B $209.50$5,000 in network; $5,000 in and out of network4 of 515 services$4,304$7,368$11,606
Humana Full Access R0110-014 (Regional PPO)Regional PPO from Humana · Plan ID R0110-014 · Medicare.gov$89 plan + Part B $209.50$7,050 in network; $7,050 in and out of network3.5 of 524 services$3,692$7,648$13,032
BCN Advantage Prestige (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Blue Care Network · Plan ID H5883-003 · Medicare.gov$282 plan + Part B $209.50$4,400 in network; $4,400 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$5,923$7,978$11,918
Medicare Plus Blue Assure (PPO)PPO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan · Plan ID H9572-003 · Medicare.gov$305.60 plan + Part B $209.50$4,000 in network; $6,200 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$6,191$8,331$12,361
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MI-MA2 (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H2736-004 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $150 of Part B)$6,700 in networkPlan too new to be measured24 services$1,002$9,231$28,990
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MI-MA01 (PPO)PPO from UnitedHealthcare · Plan ID H0294-022 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $130 of Part B)$6,700 in network; $6,700 in and out of network3 of 524 services$1,242$9,246$28,180
HAP Medicare MedicalAccess (HMO)HMO from Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health · Plan ID H2354-019 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $105 of Part B)$4,500 in network4 of 515 services$1,577$9,456$27,330
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan Glory No RX (HMO)HMO from Trinity Health Plan of Michigan · Plan ID H9179-003 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $100 of Part B)$6,500 in network3 of 56 services$1,677$9,596$28,220
Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H5216-190 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $136 of Part B)$6,550 in network; $6,550 in and out of network4 of 524 services$1,265$10,051$29,008
Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)PPO from Humana · Plan ID H7617-054 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $136 of Part B)$6,550 in network; $6,550 in and out of network4.5 of 524 services$1,265$10,051$29,008
Aetna Medicare Eagle (PPO)PPO from Aetna Medicare · Plan ID H5521-286 · No drug coverage · Medicare.govIts page is set for Cook County, IL$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $70 of Part B)$5,200 in network; $10,750 in and out of network4 of 519 services$2,047$10,096$28,450
BCN Advantage Elements (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Blue Care Network · Plan ID H5883-017 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $20 of Part B)$4,500 in network; $4,500 in and out of network4.5 of 518 services$2,597$10,226$28,220
HumanaChoice R0110-013 (Regional PPO)Regional PPO from Humana · Plan ID R0110-013 · No drug coverage · Medicare.gov$0 plan + Part B $209.50 (the plan pays back $17 of Part B)$6,550 in network; $6,550 in and out of network3.5 of 524 services$2,678$11,407$30,436

A plan with no drug coverage counts drugs at full price, unless its members can add a separate drug plan. A plan name with a link opens a page where you can change the care level, the Medigap plan, your age, and your drugs.

Not sure which plan fits your year?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read these costs and check them with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

County guides in Michigan

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. We do not have a Medigap price for Wayne County, MI. So the Original Medicare total needs your own Medigap quote. You can look up prices for ZIP 48111 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons