County guide · Nantucket County, MA · 2027 plan year

Original Medicare vs Medicare Advantage in Nantucket County, MA

This guide lists 3 Medicare Advantage plans for 2027 in Nantucket County, with the yearly cost of each one next to Original Medicare without Medigap. Special needs plans are not on this list.

Text us about your choice

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

Plans
3
$0 premium
1 plans
Lowest in-network limit
$4,500
Highest in-network limit
$7,150

In Massachusetts, you can go back to Medigap later

Massachusetts law makes Medigap companies accept you from February 1 to March 31 each year. Your age and health do not change the price. Coverage from that window starts on June 1. The companies also sell Medigap during the rest of the year. So you can try Medicare Advantage and go back to Original Medicare with Medigap later.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Yearly cost of each plan

Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs for three levels of care. A light year is checkups and a few visits. A regular year has ongoing specialist care. A heavy year has frequent care and a 5-day hospital stay.

PlanMonthly premiumsYearly limit on medical costsStarsPrior authorizationLight yearRegular yearHeavy year
Original Medicare without Medigapand the lowest-cost drug planPart B $209.50 + a drug plan from $13.30No yearly limit. You pay 20% of most costs.Not ratedShort list of services$3,032$6,139$10,769
Mass General Brigham Advantage Core (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-002 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$0 plan + Part B $209.50$7,150 in network; $7,150 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$2,624$6,132$12,064
Mass General Brigham Advantage Secure (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-001 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$60 plan + Part B $209.50$5,000 in network; $5,000 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$3,329$6,197$10,634
Mass General Brigham Advantage Plus (HMO-POS)HMO-POS from Mass General Brigham Health Plan · Plan ID H6847-003 · Medicare.govIts page is set for Middlesex County, MA$180 plan + Part B $209.50$4,500 in network; $4,500 in and out of network3.5 of 518 services$4,759$7,522$11,574

Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. This guide has no prices for these plans, so the Original Medicare totals leave out Medigap. A plan with no drug coverage counts drugs at full price, unless its members can add a separate drug plan. A plan name with a link opens a page where you can change the care level and your drugs.

Not sure which plan fits your year?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read these costs and check them with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

County guides in Massachusetts

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 02554 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons