Company vs company · Barnstable County, MA · 2027 plan year

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts vs Fallon Health Medicare Advantage plans

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

In Massachusetts, you can go back to Medigap later

Massachusetts law makes Medigap companies accept you from February 1 to March 31 each year. Your age and health do not change the price. Coverage from that window starts on June 1. The companies also sell Medigap during the rest of the year. So you can try Medicare Advantage and go back to Original Medicare with Medigap later.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 02542 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)

$6,139 a year

Premiums
$2,820
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,703

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Medicare HMO Blue ValueRx (HMO)

HMO from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

$5,204 a year

Premiums
$3,330
Medical costs
$870
Drugs
$1,004

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $7,080.

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

HMO from Fallon Health

$6,187 a year

Premiums
$4,818
Medical costs
$805
Drugs
$564

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $8,218.

With these settings, Medicare HMO Blue ValueRx (HMO) costs about $935 less a year than Original Medicare.

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $0 copay

  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $0 copay

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $10

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $0 copay

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $0-$45

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $0-$50

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $15-$30

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $20-$40

    Prior authorization

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $250

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $350

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $200

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $130

  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $115

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $140

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $90

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $0-$50

  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $0-$40

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $10

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $15

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $150

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $250

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $175

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $275

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $325

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $375

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

    $2,165

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

    $1,940

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $300

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $1,575

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapMedicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $25.50$108 + Part B $209.50$0 + Part B $209.50$192 + Part B $209.50$0 (pays back $75 a month of your Part B premium) + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$6,600 in network; $10,000 in and out of network$9,200 in network; $9,200 in and out of network$3,400 in network$6,700 in network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$0$0$0$0
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0 copay$0 copay$10 copay$0 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$45 copayPrior authorization$0-$50 copayPrior authorization$15-$30 copayPrior authorization$20-$40 copayPrior authorization
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$250 copayPrior authorization$350 copayPrior authorization$200 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$10 copayPrior authorization$10 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay$115 copay$140 copay$90 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$50 copay$0-$40 copay$10 copay$15 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$300 copayPrior authorization$350 copayPrior authorization$200 copayPrior authorization$275 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$150 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization$175 copayPrior authorization$275 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$325 copayPrior authorization$375 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$433 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90Prior authorization$388 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90Prior authorization$300 per stayPrior authorization$315 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90Prior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$10 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$15 per day for days 1-20; $75 per day for days 21-44; $0 per day for days 45-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $185 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$30 copayPrior authorization$0-$30 copayPrior authorization$20 copay$40 copay
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$30 copayPrior authorization$35 copayPrior authorization$15 copayPrior authorization$20 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copay$0 copay$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization10% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-10% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)$500$500$0No drug coverage
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $3 copayPreferred Brand: 17% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 35% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $6 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 31% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 27% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 32% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 27% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $7 copayPreferred Brand: $47 copayNon-Preferred Drug: 35% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 33% coinsuranceSelect Care Drugs: $0 copayNo drug coverage

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Massachusetts, 10 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $13.30 to $284.70 a month. Half of them cost $114.75 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

The two companies in Barnstable County

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

  • 7 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 1 with a $0 premium; 0 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $3,750 to $9,850
  • Star ratings 4 to 4.5

Fallon Health

  • 2 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 1 with a $0 premium; 1 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $3,400 to $6,700
  • Star ratings 4 to 4

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Diabetic supplies, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

HMO-POS

  • You use the plan network. Some care outside the network is covered at a higher cost.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Diabetic supplies, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareMedicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)
DentalNoComprehensive, up to $575 a yearComprehensive, up to $575 a yearComprehensiveComprehensive
Eye examNoYesYesYesYes
Glasses or contactsNoYes, $200 allowanceYes, $200 allowanceYes, $150 allowanceYes, $150 allowance
Hearing aidsNoYes, up to $1,700Yes, copays from $699Yes, copays from $695Yes, copays from $695
Over-the-counter allowanceNoNo$100 a yearNo$250 a year
Fitness benefitNoYesYesYesYes
Rides to careNoNoNoNoYes
Meals after a hospital stayNoYesYesNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYesYesYesYes
Part B premium givebackNoNoNoNo$75 a month

What changed for 2027

Medicare PPO Blue ValueRx (PPO)

Renewal Plan with SAR · New for 2027

No change found in the fields we track.

Medicare HMO Blue SaverRx (HMO-POS)

Renewal Plan with SAR · 2026 plan H2261-024-0

  • Drug deductible up from $0 to $500
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum up from $500 to $575
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $200 to $100

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

Renewal Plan · New for 2027

No change found in the fields we track.

Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H9001-039-0

  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $203 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $185 per day for days 21-100
  • Yearly OTC allowance up from $175 to $250

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 02542 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons