Company vs company · Sheboygan County, WI · 2027 plan year

Humana vs Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans Medicare Advantage plans

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

In most states, including Wisconsin, you cannot count on getting Medigap later

You can buy any Medigap plan with no health questions in the 6 months that start when you are 65 or older and have Part B. After that, a Medigap company in Wisconsin can ask about your health. It can say no, or it can charge you more. So if you join a Medicare Advantage plan now, you may not be able to get Medigap later.

One exception is the trial right. If you joined Medicare Advantage when you first got Medicare at 65, or you left a Medigap plan to try Medicare Advantage for the first time, you can switch back within 12 months. Then you can buy a Medigap plan with no health questions.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Wisconsin sets its own Medigap plans: a basic plan with optional riders, two cost-sharing plans, and a high-deductible plan. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 53073 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)

$6,133 a year

Premiums
$2,638
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,880

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Humana Value Plus H5216-173 (PPO)

PPO from Humana

$4,013 a year

Premiums
$2,590
Medical costs
$1,423
Drugs
$0

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $12,440.

Network Health Select (PPO)

PPO from Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans

$5,967 a year

Premiums
$2,514
Medical costs
$1,833
Drugs
$1,620

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $6,964.

With these settings, Humana Value Plus H5216-173 (PPO) costs about $1,954 less a year than Network Health Select (PPO).

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $0

  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $0

  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $0 copay

  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $0

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $40

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $45

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $60

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $50

    Prior authorization

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $0

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $0

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $0-$20

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $0-$40

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $0-$345

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $0-$345

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $0-$300

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $0-$295

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $130

  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $130

  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $130

  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $130

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $50

  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $50

  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $60

  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $50

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $0-$300

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $0-$300

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $250

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $0-$200

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $325

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $325

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $300

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $275

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Humana Total Complete (HMO)

    $1,825

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

    $1,475

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Select (PPO)

    $1,700

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Network Health Choice (PPO)

    $1,700

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapHumana Total Complete (HMO)Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)Network Health Select (PPO)Network Health Choice (PPO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $10.30$0 + Part B $209.50$0 (pays back $150 a month of your Part B premium) + Part B $209.50$0 + Part B $209.50$0 + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$4,200 in network$6,000 in network; $10,100 in and out of network$4,450 in network; $4,450 in and out of network$5,100 in network; $5,100 in and out of network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$200$100$200$500
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0 copay$0 copay$0 copay$0 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$40 copayPrior authorization$45 copayPrior authorization$60 copayPrior authorization$50 copayPrior authorization
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0-$20 copayPrior authorization$0-$40 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$345 copayPrior authorization$0-$345 copayPrior authorization$0-$300 copayPrior authorization$0-$295 copayPrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$145 copayPrior authorization$0-$145 copayPrior authorization$40 copayPrior authorization$90 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay$130 copay$130 copay$130 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$50 copay$50 copay$60 copay$50 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$400 copayPrior authorization$0-$400 copayPrior authorization$300 copayPrior authorization$0-$300 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$300 copayPrior authorization$0-$300 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization$0-$200 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$325 copayPrior authorization$325 copayPrior authorization$300 copayPrior authorization$275 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$365 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90Prior authorization$295 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90Prior authorization$340 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90Prior authorization$340 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90Prior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$20 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$10 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$35 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$40 copayPrior authorization$50 copayPrior authorization
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$25 copayPrior authorization$40 copayPrior authorization$55 copayPrior authorization$50 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization18% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)$500No drug coverage$330$300
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 31% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 17% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 50% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 28% coinsuranceNo drug coveragePreferred Generic: $1 copayGeneric: $8 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 37% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 29% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $1 copayGeneric: $8 copayPreferred Brand: 22% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 31% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 30% coinsurance

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Wisconsin, 8 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $5.30 to $189.10 a month. Half of them cost $10.85 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules, and you may not be able to get Medigap later.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

The two companies in Sheboygan County

Humana

  • 13 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 10 with a $0 premium; 5 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $4,200 to $9,850
  • Star ratings 3.5 to 4.5

Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans

  • 5 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 3 with a $0 premium; 1 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $3,400 to $5,100
  • Star ratings 4 to 4

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Humana Total Complete (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 24 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 24 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Network Health Select (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 21 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Network Health Choice (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 21 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareHumana Total Complete (HMO)Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)Network Health Select (PPO)Network Health Choice (PPO)
DentalNoComprehensive, up to $3,000 a yearComprehensive, up to $1,000 a yearComprehensive, up to $400 a yearComprehensive, up to $1,000 a year
Eye examNoYesYesYesYes
Glasses or contactsNoYes, $400 allowanceYes, $200 allowanceYesNo
Hearing aidsNoYes, copays from $575Yes, copays from $575Yes, up to $75Yes, up to $75
Over-the-counter allowanceNo$200 a year$400 a year$400 a yearNo
Fitness benefitNoYesYesYesYes
Rides to careNoNoNoYesNo
Meals after a hospital stayNoYesYesNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYesYesYesYes
Part B premium givebackNoNo$150 a monthNoNo

What changed for 2027

Humana Total Complete (HMO)

Renewal Plan with SAE · 2026 plan H6622-001-0

  • Medical deductible up from $0 to $200
  • Drug deductible down from $615 to $500
  • Specialist visit: $35 copay to $40 copay
  • Emergency care: $150 copay to $130 copay
  • Urgent care: $65 copay to $50 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$335 copay to $0-$345 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$300 copay to $0-$400 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $335 copay to $325 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $275 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90 to $365 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $20 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $20 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum up from $2,500 to $3,000
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $500 to $200
  • Overall star rating up from 3.5 to 4

Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)

Consolidated Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H5216-355-0

  • Part B giveback up from $145 to $150
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$335 copay to $0-$345 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$350 copay to $0-$400 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $335 copay to $325 copay
  • Skilled nursing facility: $10 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $10 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Overall star rating up from 3.5 to 4

Network Health Select (PPO)

Consolidated Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H5215-008-0

  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $3,900 to $4,450
  • Medical deductible up from $0 to $200
  • Part B giveback down from $3 to $0
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $40-$300 copay to $0-$300 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $275 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90 to $340 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100
  • Dental maximum down from $460 to $400
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $550 to $400
  • Meals after a hospital stay removed
  • Overall star rating down from 4.5 to 4

Network Health Choice (PPO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H5215-011-0

  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $4,700 to $5,100
  • Medical deductible up from $0 to $500
  • Part B giveback down from $24 to $0
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $90-$295 copay to $0-$295 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $300 copay to $0-$300 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $315 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90 to $340 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-45; $0 per day for days 46-100
  • Dental maximum down from $1,500 to $1,000
  • Eyewear removed
  • OTC allowance removed
  • Overall star rating down from 4.5 to 4

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Wisconsin sets its own Medigap plans: a basic plan with optional riders, two cost-sharing plans, and a high-deductible plan. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 53073 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons