Company vs company · Berkshire County, MA · 2027 plan year

Health New England Medicare Advantage Plans vs Fallon Health Medicare Advantage plans

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

In Massachusetts, you can go back to Medigap later

Massachusetts law makes Medigap companies accept you from February 1 to March 31 each year. Your age and health do not change the price. Coverage from that window starts on June 1. The companies also sell Medigap during the rest of the year. So you can try Medicare Advantage and go back to Original Medicare with Medigap later.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 01230 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)

$6,139 a year

Premiums
$2,820
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,703

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Health New England Medicare Standard (HMO)

HMO from Health New England Medicare Advantage Plans

$5,999 a year

Premiums
$3,042
Medical costs
$1,550
Drugs
$1,407

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $12,042.

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

HMO from Fallon Health

$6,187 a year

Premiums
$4,818
Medical costs
$805
Drugs
$564

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $8,218.

With these settings, Health New England Medicare Standard (HMO) costs about $140 less a year than Original Medicare.

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $20

  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $10

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $10

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $0 copay

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $40

  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $35

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $15-$30

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $20-$40

    Prior authorization

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $0-$15

    Prior authorization
  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $0-$10

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $0 copay

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $0-$275

    Prior authorization
  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $0-$200

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $200

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $130

  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $130

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $140

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $90

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $50

  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $50

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $10

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $15

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $150

    Prior authorization
  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $150

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $175

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $275

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $375

    Prior authorization
  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $375

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $250

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

    $1,250

    for a 5-day stay

  • Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

    $750

    for a 5-day stay

  • Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

    $300

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

    $1,575

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapHealth New England Medicare Plus (HMO)Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $25.50$138 + Part B $209.50$188 + Part B $209.50$192 + Part B $209.50$0 (pays back $75 a month of your Part B premium) + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$5,500 in network$5,000 in network$3,400 in network$6,700 in network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$0$0$0$0
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$20 copay$10 copay$10 copay$0 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$40 copay$35 copay$15-$30 copayPrior authorization$20-$40 copayPrior authorization
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0-$15 copayPrior authorization$0-$10 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$275 copayPrior authorization$0-$200 copayPrior authorization$200 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$25 copayPrior authorization$20 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay$130 copay$140 copay$90 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$50 copay$50 copay$10 copay$15 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$325 copayPrior authorization$0-$250 copayPrior authorization$200 copayPrior authorization$275 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$150 copayPrior authorization$150 copayPrior authorization$175 copayPrior authorization$275 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$375 copayPrior authorization$375 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization$250 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$250 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90$150 per day for days 1-7; $0 per day for days 8-90$300 per stayPrior authorization$315 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90Prior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$0 per day for days 1-20; $175 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $150 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$15 per day for days 1-20; $75 per day for days 21-44; $0 per day for days 45-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $185 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$40 copay$35 copay$20 copay$40 copay
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$40 copayPrior authorization$35 copayPrior authorization$15 copayPrior authorization$20 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization10% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-10% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with Blue MedicareRx Value Plus (PDP)$350$350$0No drug coverage
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $3 copayPreferred Brand: 17% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 35% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $10 copayPreferred Brand: 15% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 39% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 29% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $10 copayPreferred Brand: 15% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 40% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 29% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $7 copayPreferred Brand: $47 copayNon-Preferred Drug: 35% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 33% coinsuranceSelect Care Drugs: $0 copayNo drug coverage

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Massachusetts, 10 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $13.30 to $284.70 a month. Half of them cost $114.75 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

The two companies in Berkshire County

Health New England Medicare Advantage Plans

  • 5 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 1 with a $0 premium; 0 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $4,500 to $9,000
  • Star ratings 3 to 3

Fallon Health

  • 2 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 1 with a $0 premium; 1 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $3,400 to $6,700
  • Star ratings 4 to 4

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 15 services

Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 15 services

Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

HMO

  • You use doctors and hospitals in the plan network. Outside the network, the plan pays for emergencies and urgent care.
  • You need a referral to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 18 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Surgery center, Ambulance, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareHealth New England Medicare Plus (HMO)Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)
DentalNoComprehensive, up to $500 a yearComprehensive, up to $550 a yearComprehensiveComprehensive
Eye examNoYesYesYesYes
Glasses or contactsNoYes, $300 allowanceYes, $300 allowanceYes, $150 allowanceYes, $150 allowance
Hearing aidsNoYes, copays from $499Yes, copays from $499Yes, copays from $695Yes, copays from $695
Over-the-counter allowanceNo$200 a year$200 a yearNo$250 a year
Fitness benefitNoYesYesYesYes
Rides to careNoYesYesNoYes
Meals after a hospital stayNoYesYesNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYesYesYesYes
Part B premium givebackNoNoNoNo$75 a month

What changed for 2027

Health New England Medicare Plus (HMO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H8578-004-0

  • Monthly premium up from $113 to $138
  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $5,000 to $5,500
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$300 copay to $0-$325 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $350 copay to $375 copay
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $175 per day for days 21-50; $0 per day for days 51-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $175 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum down from $840 to $500
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $300 to $200

Health New England Medicare Premium (HMO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H8578-001-0

  • Monthly premium up from $168 to $188
  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $4,500 to $5,000
  • Primary doctor visit: $0 copay to $10 copay
  • Specialist visit: $30 copay to $35 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$175 copay to $0-$200 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$200 copay to $0-$250 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $350 copay to $375 copay
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $150 per day for days 21-50; $0 per day for days 51-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $150 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum down from $1,040 to $550
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $300 to $200

Fallon Medicare Plus Blue (HMO)

Renewal Plan · New for 2027

No change found in the fields we track.

Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No Rx (HMO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H9001-039-0

  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $203 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $185 per day for days 21-100
  • Yearly OTC allowance up from $175 to $250

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Massachusetts sets its own Medigap plans: Core and Supplement 1A. Supplement 1 is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. These plans are not the plans with letters, such as Plan G and Plan N. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 01230 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons