Company vs company · Wright County, MN · 2027 plan year

Allina Health Aetna Medicare vs UnitedHealthcare Medicare Advantage plans

Medicare.gov compares Medicare Advantage plans with each other. This page also shows Original Medicare, so you can see the full trade-off: premiums, copays, the yearly limit, extra benefits, and the rules about doctors and approvals.

Text us about this comparison

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Pinnie does not sell plans.

In Minnesota, you get one more chance at Medigap only up to age 70

You can buy any Medigap plan with no health questions in the 6 months that start when you are 65 or older and have Part B. After that, a Medigap company in Minnesota can ask about your health and can say no. Minnesota gives people aged 65 to 70 one more chance. If you never had Medigap, you can buy it one time without health questions. Apply from October 15 to December 7 or from January 1 to March 31. Your price then stays 15% to 35% higher for as long as you keep the plan.

One exception is the trial right. If you joined Medicare Advantage when you first got Medicare at 65, or you left a Medigap plan to try Medicare Advantage for the first time, you can switch back within 12 months. Then you can buy a Medigap plan with no health questions.

Read about Medigap rights on Medicare.gov

Your yearly cost, side by side

Move the controls to match your year. Totals include premiums, the Part B premium, copays, and drug costs.

How much care do you expect?

Ongoing specialist care

Medigap plan with Original Medicare

Minnesota sets its own Medigap plans: the Basic Plan and the Extended Basic Plan, with optional riders. Minnesota also sells its own versions of Plans K, L, M, and N. A high-deductible plan is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. We have no prices for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. Without Medigap you pay 20% of most costs, with no yearly limit. Check Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 55313 on Medicare.gov

Want to check your exact drugs? Medicare.gov lets you enter each drug and shows what each plan charges for it. Enter your drugs on Medicare.gov

Original Medicare

With no Medigap and AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)

$6,015 a year

Premiums
$2,638
Medical costs
$1,616
Drugs
$1,762

No yearly limit on what you pay for medical care.

Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature Fit (PPO)

PPO from Allina Health Aetna Medicare

$4,896 a year

Premiums
$2,010
Medical costs
$1,680
Drugs
$1,206

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $8,760.

AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

PPO from UnitedHealthcare

$4,917 a year

Premiums
$2,809
Medical costs
$2,108
Drugs
$0

Most you can pay in a bad year, before drugs: $9,959.

With these settings, Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature Fit (PPO) costs about $21 less a year than AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO).

These are estimates, not quotes. Check every number with Medicare (Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE) and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Drug costs use typical prices for generic and brand-name drugs. Original Medicare amounts are 2027 projections from the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report. CMS sets the final amounts in November.

Text us about this comparison

What you pay each time you get care

In-network costs for one visit or one stay. The Original Medicare amounts follow your Medigap choice above: no Medigap.

Primary doctor visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $0

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $0

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0

Specialist visit

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $45

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $35

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$75

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$45

    Prior authorization

Lab tests

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $0

    most Medicare-covered tests

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $0

    Prior authorization
  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $0

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0

    Prior authorization

MRI or CT scan

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $0-$250

    Prior authorization
  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $0-$200

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$320

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$210

    Prior authorization

Emergency room

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $130

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $130

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $130

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $130

Urgent care

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $45

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $40

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$50

  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$50

Outpatient surgery

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $0-$375

    Prior authorization
  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $0-$300

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$635

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $0-$500

    Prior authorization

Ground ambulance

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    20%

    after the $292 yearly Part B deductible

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $305

    Prior authorization
  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $300

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $380

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $350

    Prior authorization

Hospital stay, 5 days

  • Original Medicare, no Medigap

    $1,788

    Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90

  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

    $2,250

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

    $1,625

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

    $2,740

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
  • AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

    $2,750

    for a 5-day stay

    Prior authorization
See every cost in one table
What you pay in networkOriginal Medicare, no MedigapAllina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)
Monthly premiumPart B $209.50 + drug plan $10.30$0 + Part B $209.50$61 + Part B $209.50$0 + Part B $209.50$24.60 + Part B $209.50
Yearly limit on what you payNo yearly limit$6,350 in network; $8,000 in and out of network$5,000 in network; $6,750 in and out of network$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network$7,150 in network; $10,750 in and out of network
Medical deductible$292 Part B; $1,788 Part A each benefit period$0$0$1,000$1,000
Primary doctor visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0 copay$0 copay$0 copay$0 copay
Specialist visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$45 copay$35 copay$0-$75 copayPrior authorization$0-$45 copayPrior authorization
Lab tests$0, most Medicare-covered tests$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
MRI or CT scan20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$250 copayPrior authorization$0-$200 copayPrior authorization$0-$320 copayPrior authorization$0-$210 copayPrior authorization
X-rays20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$25 copayPrior authorization$25 copayPrior authorization$30 copayPrior authorization$30 copayPrior authorization
Emergency room20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$130 copay$130 copay$130 copay$130 copay
Urgent care20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$45 copay$40 copay$0-$50 copay$0-$50 copay
Outpatient hospital20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$450 copayPrior authorization$0-$375 copayPrior authorization$0-$685 copayPrior authorization$0-$550 copayPrior authorization
Surgery center20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$0-$375 copayPrior authorization$0-$300 copayPrior authorization$0-$635 copayPrior authorization$0-$500 copayPrior authorization
Ground ambulance20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$305 copayPrior authorization$300 copayPrior authorization$380 copayPrior authorization$350 copayPrior authorization
Hospital stay$1,788, Part A deductible each benefit period; $447 a day for days 61-90$450 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90Prior authorization$325 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90Prior authorization$685 per day for days 1-4; $0 per day for days 5-90Prior authorization$550 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90Prior authorization
Skilled nursing facility$0, days 1-20, then $223.50 a day for days 21-100$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization$0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100Prior authorization
Mental health visit20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$35 copayPrior authorization$30 copayPrior authorization$0-$15 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Physical therapy20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible$45 copay$35 copay$75 copayPrior authorization$40 copayPrior authorization
Home health care$0, Medicare-covered home health$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization$0 copayPrior authorization
Medical equipment20%, after the $292 yearly Part B deductible20% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization30% coinsurancePrior authorization20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Part B drugs20% after the $292 Part B deductible0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization0%-20% coinsurancePrior authorization
Drug deductible (Part D)$700 with AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)$400$300$685$700
Drug tiers (one month, retail)Preferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 18% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 38% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 25% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $0 copayPreferred Brand: 13% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 30% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 29% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $5 copayPreferred Brand: 18% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 30% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 30% coinsurancePreferred Generic: $0 copayGeneric: $8 copayPreferred Brand: 20% coinsuranceNon-Preferred Drug: 27% coinsuranceSpecialty Tier: 26% coinsuranceNo drug coverage

Not sure which of these costs apply to you?

Text us what you have now. We will help you read this comparison and check it with Medicare.gov.

Text us for free

A higher drug plan premium is not, by itself, a reason to switch

With Original Medicare, you buy a separate drug plan. In Minnesota, 9 drug plans are for sale for 2027, from $5.30 to $222.90 a month. Half of them cost $33.30 a month or less.

  • Every 2027 drug plan limits what you pay for covered drugs to $2,400 a year. The drug coverage in Medicare Advantage plans has the same limit.
  • The premium is one part of your yearly cost. The calculator above adds premiums, medical costs, and drug costs, so you can see the whole year.
  • A Medicare Advantage plan can cost less in a light year. But you also take on its network and prior authorization rules, and you may not be able to get Medigap later.
  • If your income is limited, Extra Help can pay most of your drug plan premium and drug costs. Check Extra Help at SSA.gov

The two companies in Wright County

Allina Health Aetna Medicare

  • 6 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 3 with a $0 premium; 2 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $3,900 to $6,750
  • Star ratings 3.5 to 3.5

UnitedHealthcare

  • 4 plans for 2027 (not counting special needs plans)
  • 2 with a $0 premium; 1 pay back part of your Part B premium
  • Yearly limits from $5,900 to $7,150
  • Star ratings 4.5 to 4.5

Doctors, referrals, and prior authorization

Cost is one side. The other side is how you get care. These rules come from the CMS plan files. Prior authorization means the plan must approve a service before you get it.

Original Medicare

  • Any doctor or hospital in the U.S. that takes Medicare
  • No referrals
  • Prior authorization only for a short list of services

Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 19 services

Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 19 services

Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 24 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

PPO

  • The plan has a network. You can go outside it, but you pay more.
  • No referral needed to see a specialist.

Prior authorization for 24 services

Specialist visits, Diagnostic tests, MRI or CT, Radiation therapy, Outpatient hospital, Observation stay, Surgery center, Ambulance, Mental health visits, Psychiatrist visits, Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, Home health, Partial hospitalization, Cardiac rehab, Pulmonary rehab, Medical equipment, Prosthetics, Diabetic supplies, Dialysis, Substance use care, Hospital stay, Skilled nursing, Part B drugs

Extra benefits

Extra benefitOriginal MedicareAllina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)
DentalNoComprehensive, up to $1,300 a yearComprehensive, up to $1,600 a yearPreventive onlyComprehensive, up to $2,500 a year
Eye examNoYesYesYesYes
Glasses or contactsNoYes, $175 allowanceYes, $225 allowanceYes, $200 allowanceYes, $350 allowance
Hearing aidsNoYes, up to $500Yes, up to $750Yes, up to $700Yes, up to $700
Over-the-counter allowanceNo$220 a year$220 a yearNo$780 a year
Fitness benefitNoYesYesYesYes
Rides to careNoNoNoNoNo
Meals after a hospital stayNoYesYesNoNo
Emergency care abroadNo, unless your Medigap plan pays for itYesYesNoNo
Part B premium givebackNoNoNoNoNo

What changed for 2027

Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO)

Renewal Plan with SAR · 2026 plan H3219-001-0

  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $5,200 to $6,350
  • Drug deductible down from $500 to $400
  • Specialist visit: $35 copay to $45 copay
  • Urgent care: $35 copay to $45 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$150 copay to $0-$250 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$325 copay to $0-$450 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $325 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90 to $450 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-41; $0 per day for days 42-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum down from $1,400 to $1,300
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $240 to $220
  • Eyewear allowance down from $200 to $175
  • Overall star rating down from 4 to 3.5

Allina Health Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO)

Renewal Plan with SAR · 2026 plan H3219-002-0

  • Monthly premium up from $47 to $61
  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $4,200 to $5,000
  • Specialist visit: $0-$25 copay to $35 copay
  • Emergency care: $150 copay to $130 copay
  • Urgent care: $25 copay to $40 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$125 copay to $0-$200 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$350 copay to $0-$375 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $395 per stay to $325 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-38; $0 per day for days 39-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum up from $1,500 to $1,600
  • Yearly OTC allowance down from $240 to $220
  • Eyewear allowance down from $250 to $225
  • Overall star rating down from 4 to 3.5

AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0001 (PPO)

Renewal Plan · 2026 plan H2001-116-0

  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $6,700 to $7,150
  • Medical deductible up from $0 to $1,000
  • Drug deductible up from $600 to $685
  • Specialist visit: $0-$55 copay to $0-$75 copay
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$260 copay to $0-$320 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$455 copay to $0-$685 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $290 copay to $380 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $455 per day for days 1-6; $0 per day for days 7-90 to $685 per day for days 1-4; $0 per day for days 5-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Eyewear allowance down from $250 to $200
  • OTC allowance removed
  • Meals after a hospital stay removed
  • Worldwide emergency coverage removed

AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FG-0001 (PPO)

Renewal Plan with SAR · 2026 plan H2001-118-0

  • Monthly premium down from $42 to $25
  • In-network out-of-pocket maximum up from $6,500 to $7,150
  • Medical deductible up from $0 to $1,000
  • Drug deductible up from $615 to $700
  • Diagnostic radiology (MRI, CT): $0-$150 copay to $0-$210 copay
  • Outpatient hospital: $0-$495 copay to $0-$550 copay
  • Ground ambulance: $290 copay to $350 copay
  • Inpatient hospital: $495 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90 to $550 per day for days 1-5; $0 per day for days 6-90
  • Skilled nursing facility: $0 per day for days 1-20; $218 per day for days 21-100 to $0 per day for days 1-20; $221 per day for days 21-100
  • Dental maximum up from $1,250 to $2,500
  • Yearly OTC allowance up from $340 to $780
  • Eyewear allowance up from $300 to $350
  • Meals after a hospital stay removed
  • Worldwide emergency coverage removed

Questions about your choice? Text us.

Pinnie Direct is a free text line. Tell us what you have now and we will help you read this comparison.

Date of birth

Of the person we will be helping.

The number you will text us from.

Next, you will send these answers in a text to Pinnie Direct. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to stop.

Sources and method

Plan data comes from the CMS 2027 Plan Benefit Package and landscape files. The data is from 2026-10-10. We checked a sample of plans field by field against Medicare.gov. Original Medicare amounts are the 2027 projections in the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (Tables V.E1 and V.E2). CMS sets the final amounts in November. Minnesota sets its own Medigap plans: the Basic Plan and the Extended Basic Plan, with optional riders. Minnesota also sells its own versions of Plans K, L, M, and N. A high-deductible plan is open only to people who were eligible for Medicare before 2020. We have no prices or cost model for these plans, so the totals show Original Medicare without Medigap. You can look up Medigap plans and prices for ZIP 55313 on Medicare.gov. Totals use typical Medicare-allowed amounts for each service and typical drug prices.

These are estimates, not quotes, and they are for education only. Check every number with Medicare and with the plan before you choose. What you pay depends on your doctors and hospitals, your drugs and pharmacy, and the care you use. Plans can change their benefits, premiums, drug lists, and networks each year.

Pinnie is not an insurance agent or broker and does not sell Medicare plans. Pinnie is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. For all your options, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227), TTY 1-877-486-2048.

See all comparisons